The most widely known use of pine essential oil is in treating skin problems. Dermatologists often prescribe the oil in treating the following conditions: psoriasis, itching, eczema, scabies, sores, and fleas.
Pine essential oil has a distinctive essence and gives a sweet aroma to the cosmetics it is used in. Pine plant oil is widely used as massage oil and in perfumes and other scents.
The health benefits of pine oil include some emotional benefits. It gives an energizing, invigorating feeling. Pine plant oil is also useful for people suffering from loss of concentration and loss of memory. Regular massage with pine essential oil lends mental clarity;
Pine essential oil is antiseptic and can be used in treating cuts, sores, and fungal infections.
Oil from pine trees is one of the most important essential oils used in aromatherapy. Pine essential oil blends well with cedarwood, rosemary, lavander, sage, and juniper oils. The "clean" smell means that people having an aromatherapy massage find pine oil invigorating and cleansing